Privacy and Cookies Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

What data do we collect?

When you visit this website, we may collect and process personal data such as your IP-address through the collection of cookies, which you consent to when you visit the site. In connection with any enquiry to European Test Finder your name, e-mail and the personal data, which you put in the notice will be processed.

 

What is your personal information used for?

This Privacy Policy only applies to the processing of personal data on the website of European Test Finder and any potential contact from the visitor of the site to the management team of European Test Finder.

When you visit the European Test Finder website you are prompted with a consent form regarding cookies. Cookies are necessary and used for the function of the website but may also be used for statistical purposes to create an overview of how many visitors there are on the website and which parts of the website are visited. As a visitor, you have the right and possibility to click “Only allow necessary cookies” that ensure the website is able to function.

 

What is the legal basis for this Privacy and Cookie Policy?

  • The lawfulness of the processing of your personal data concerning your visit to the site is found in the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point a, as you have given consent to the use of cookies.
  • Lawfulness of the processing of your personal data concerning any contact on your part such as e-mail, phone call or letters, is found in the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, point f, as we pursue a legitimate interest in answering your request.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. We use cookies to adapt the content of the website, ensure the function of the website and analyze traffic on the website.

When you visit this website, we may collect information from you automatically and this type of cookie is necessary for the website to function. For any other type of cookie, you will be asked to give your consent, before we collect cookies.

We use different types of cookies:

  • Necessary/technical cookies, which activate basic functions on the website, such as the menu.
  • Preferences cookies, which remember the choices you make on the website and your preferences such as language settings.
  • Statistical cookies, which collect information for e.g. analysis of the most popular information on the website, to improve the user-friendliness.
  • Marketing cookies, which we currently DO NOT collect.

The first time you visit this website, you will see a pop-up window about cookies. You can choose to accept either necessary, preferences and statistical cookies or selected cookies. You can also choose to reject the use of all cookies expect for necessary cookies.  If you choose not to accept the use of cookies we will not install cookies except for the necessary ones. If you wish to change your current settings for cookies, you can always set your browser to not accept cookies and remove cookies from your browser. However, some functions on our website may not function correctly, unless you accept cookies.

If you have any questions regarding our use of cookies, please contact us by sending us an email: eurotestfinder.rigshospitalet@regionh.dk

 

Will anyone receive your personal data?

No third party will receive any of your personal data.

 

How long will we store your personal data?

European Test Finder only stores and processes your personal data for as long as needed in regards to the purpose of the processing. Cookies are automatically deleted after 12 months. You can also delete them in your browser settings.

 

User rights

European Test Finder wants to make sure you are aware of all of your data protection rights. Every visitor is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: you have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification: you have the right to request that European Test Finder correct any information regarding your personal data that you believe is inaccurate.
  • The right to erasure: you have the right to request that European Test Finder erases your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that European Test Finder restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to European Test Finder processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request that European Test Finder transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request by email, we will respond without unnecessary delay. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at: eurotestfinder.rigshospitalet@regionh.dk

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about processing of your personal data , you can do so by writing to: eurotestfinder.rigshospitalet@regionh.dk

If you wish to read more about processing of your personal data, please go to:

https://www.regionh.dk/english/about-the-capital-region/about-the-website/Pages/Personal-data-policy.aspx

You also have the right to complain directly to the Danish Data Authority: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Contact us

Centre of Excellence for Health, Immunity and Infections (CHIP)

Rigshospitalet, Section 2100

Blegdamsvej 9, DK-2100 Copenhagen, Denmark

Tel: +45 35 45 57 57

Fax: +45 36 47 33 40

E-mail: eurotestfinder.rigshospitalet@regionh.dk